• share

Contests

The following awards were presented at the 2015 Food Network & Cooking Channel South Beach Wine & Food Festival presented by FOOD & WINE.

THURSDAY - 2/19/2015

Thrillist's Barbecue & The Blues hosted by Anne Burrell

  • The Best in BBQRobbyns Martinez, ROK BRGR
    Eligibility: All participating restaurants
    Voting method: Judged by attendees
    Prize: Bragging rights

FRIDAY - 2/20/2015

Amstel Light Burger Bash presented by Schweid & Sons hosted by Rachael Ray

  • Amstel Light People's Choice AwardNedal Ahmad, Pincho Factory
    Eligibility: All participants (except Amstel Light's restaurant position - EMILY)
    Voting method: Judged via voting chips by attendees
    Prize: $5,000 check, courtesy of Amstel Light, and bragging rights for the next year!
  • Red Robin's Best of the Bash ContestMichell & Bella Sanchez, Latin House Grill
    Eligibility: Participants who have opted-in to compete for this award
    Voting method: Judged by - Marc Murphy, judge on Food Network's Chopped; Stephanie Hoppe, Red Robin VP of Menu Innovation and Implementation; Karen Kaehler, Red Robin Culinary Manager
    Prize: $10,000, courtesy of Red Robin, and the chance to be featured on their menu
  • Schweid & Sons Very Best Burger AwardJosh Capon, Lure Fishbar
    Eligibility: Participants using Schweid & Sons protein
    Voting method: Judged by - Dan Le Batard, Katie Lee, George Motz, Chrissy Teigen, and Geoffrey Zakarian
    Prize: $2,500 check, courtesy of Schweid & Sons

The Art of Tiki: A Cocktail Showdown presented by The Captain Morgan Rum Company hosted by Emeril Lagasse

  • The Captain Morgan Rum Company's Judge's ChoiceBrian Miller, Tiki Mondays With Miller
    Eligibility: All cocktail participants (except the dedicated Diageo bar and Emeril Lagasse
    Voting method: Judged by - Emeril Lagasse; Jeff Berry, Beachbum Berry's Latitude 29; Martin Cate, Smuggler's Cove; Lynette Marrero, DIAGEO Rum Ambassador, DrinksAt6 NYC
    Prize: $5,000 check, courtesy of The Captain Morgan Rum Company
  • The Captain Morgan Rum Company's People's ChoiceRandy Perez, The Broken Shaker
    Eligibility: All cocktail participants (except the dedicated Diageo bar and Emeril Lagasse
    Voting method: Tokens dropped by attendees at treasure boxes placed at each bar
    Prize: $2,500 check, courtesy of The Captain Morgan Rum Company

SATURDAY - 2/21/2015

Whole Foods Market Grand Tasting Village featuring MasterCard Grand Tasting Tents & KitchenAid® Culinary Demonstrations

  • Miami New Times' Short Order's Best Bite on the Beach AwardAmerican Social
    Eligibility: All participating restaurants
    Voting method: Online at www.bitesonthebeach.com or from the #SOBEWFF App
    Prize: Bragging rights

Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino's Meatopia: The Q Revolution presented by Creekstone Farms hosted by Guy Fieri curated by Josh Ozersky

  • Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Hollywood Fan Favorite Award - Chris Lilly, Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q
    Eligibility: All participating chef stations
    Voting method: Judged via voting picks by attendees
    Prize: Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Hollywood Guitar and a three day/two night stay at Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, plus $500 cash
  • Creekstone Farms Judge's Choice Award - JJ Johnson, The Cecil
    Eligibility: Chefs using Creekstone Farms product
    Voting method: A panel of three judges
    Prize: $500 to the winning chef team & $500 donation to charity of chef's choice, courtesy of Creekstone Farms

SUNDAY - 2/22/2015

Whole Foods Market Grand Tasting Village featuring MasterCard Grand Tasting Tents & KitchenAid® Culinary Demonstrations

  • Miami New Times' Short Order's Best Bite on the Beach AwardChefs on the Run
    Eligibility: All participating restaurants
    Voting method: Online at www.bitesonthebeach.com or from the #SOBEWFF App
    Prize: Bragging rights

Best of The Munchies: People's Choice Food Awards hosted by Andrew Zimmern

  • General Mills' Inspirational Thought Leader or Food Visionary AwardDan Barber
    Eligibility: Winner must have had a positive transformative impact on the country's food system and made a substantial impact for our future
    Voting method: Winner was selected by General Mills' 2015 Munchies Expert Panelists (see www.Tablespoon.com/themunchies for full panel list)
    Prize: This is the first year of this award - winner receives prestige and recognition

2014 Goya Foods' Swine presented by National Pork Board hosted by Marc Forgione

  • National Pork Board Critic's Choice Award (+ 2 runner-ups)Najat Kaanache, Piripi
    Eligibility: Tapas chefs
    Voting method: Judged by the following panel –
    • Juan Mari Arzak, 3 Michelin Star Chef/Restaurateur from San Sebastian, Spain
    • Bruno Oteiza, Spanish TV cooking personality and co-owner of Worlds 50 Best Restaurante Biko in Mexico City
    • Marc Forgione, Chef- Restaurateur, TV Personality and Host of the Swine & Wine
    • Fernando Desa, Goya's Executive Chef and Product Development Manager
    • Doreen Colondres, Latin TV cooking personality, creator of LaCocinaNoMuerde.com ( TheKitchenDoesn'tBite.com), and National Pork Board Spokerperson
    • Jose Mendin, Director of Culinary Operations & Founding Partner The Pubbelly Restaurant Group, and National Pork Board spokesperson
    • Raul de Molina, Univision Network talk show co-host of El Gordo y la Flaca
    • James Tahhan AKA "Chef James", Official Chef of Telemundo Network and the co-host their morning show "Un Nuevo Dia"
    Prize: Donation to charity of chef's choice
  • Goya Foods People's Choice Awards (+ 2 runner-ups)Cindy Hutson, Ortanique on the Mile
    Eligibility: Chefs roasting whole pigs in caja chinas
    Voting method: Attendees vote with voting chips on-site
    Prize: Donation to charity of chef's choice